Monday, January 9, 2012

My Body Will Not Be On Speaking Terms With Me Tomorrow

I know, I'm technically breaking that unwritten rule
Thou shalt not blog more than once a day

However, my first post was at 5 a.m. this morning and that was a lifetime ago as far as I'm concerned. 

Yeah, so about that Currently Linky I posted.  The whole, well-rounded thing.  See post title.

I decided yesterday that I needed to start working out.  I'm sorry, but it is just so dang hard.  By the time I get home, I'd much rather stuff my face with chocolate covered almonds than work out.  Today, I may have done both.  Baby steps people, baby steps.

Back when I was student teaching, I worked out consistently.  I was a runner back then.  In fact, here's a picture to prove it:



This picture was taken after the Cooper River Bridge Run.  It's a 6.2 mile race in Charleston that goes over a huge bridge.  It was my longest run ever and I totally had tears in my eyes when I crossed the finish line because I did it.

Ugh, how skinny was I back then?!  The sad thing is, I thought I had weight issues. I yi yi.  I read somewhere (don't remember where but I'm pretty sure it was a blog) that "Today's fat picture is tomorrow's skinny picture," or something like that.  Ain't that the truth. 

Anyways, when that picture was taken, I had been running consistently for about a year.  I picked it up in late April/early May and did it every other day unless it was raining.  I was nannying then during the summer of 2007 and even ran on an afternoon that was so hot my mp3 player actually stopped working.  Anways, I'm getting off track.

Now student teaching is certainly not the same as full time teaching, unlike what I thought.  I thought student teaching was so tough. 

Yeah...right. 

Although I will say the school I did my student teaching in and the schools I've taught in are night and day.  The latest I ever left while student teaching was 4:00 and on my running days I took my clothes with me and changed at the school.  Then, on my way back to my dorm, I stopped off at a local park and ran a mile.  Usually it was only a mile, but I made myself do it.

I realized, the only way I'm ever going to work out is if I do the same thing.  I have to take my workout clothes with me and change at school.  Otherwise, when I get home, my butt is going on the couch instead of upstairs to change.  So, that's what I did today.  I totally didn't expect the hubster to be home since he had a 3:00 doctors appointment.  Well, he was.  He noticed my work out gear and in all honesty, I was just going to call it a day and lay down...I was tired!  But, he said he'd work out with me so we busted out Jillian Michael's 30 Day Shred.  Have y'all done this before?  Kill me N-O-W.  There may or may not have been a few several constant expletives coming from me during this 20 minute session.  I can already tell tomorrow is going to be rough, particularly on my arms and shoulders.  Ugh.  I will say, I did have a lot of fun working out with him so I may force him to be my workout buddy.  He definitely does not need to know that I snuck in a handful of chocolate covered almonds while he was upstairs changing.  No.  That stays between us.

How was your Monday?  I have successfully managed to do zero schoolwork and it's almost 9:30.  I need to get myself in gear.  Also, thank you so much to those of you who have nominated me for awards!  I have actually already received them, but here are my posts from then :)

Liebster Award
Versatile Blogger Award

Please check out these wonderful bloggers if you have not already done so...they are all totally fab :)
Meg at Third Grade in the First State
Miss W at Miss W Teaches
Haley at Following Optimism
I feel like there were more, so I am really sorry if I didn't list you...leave me a comment and I'll update this.  I can't seem to find the others but I felt like there were more than 3. 

Okay, I really need to get to work.  Hope you had a great Monday!
Photobucket

5 comments:

Stacy said...

Bonnie!! I feel your pain...I definitely had this disagreement with body a few days ago...which led me to NOT work out for a WEEK. Seriously, I am using the Couch to 5k thing...week one about did me in...and then I thought I would work off those Christmas cookies I just had to eat with some crunches...well, lets just say I went to sit down at school the other day and winced (THAT BAD) and this little guy watches me like he is waiting on me to croak.

Good luck tomorrow!!...ps: You are BEAUtiful!! no worries...but your quote is right...I always look back and think, what in the world was I complaining about?

2nd Grade Paradise

ps:Maybe we should blogging work out buddies?? You know, random check in posts or what not....maybe even just compare soreness levels! HAH!

Ms. Rachel said...

bah, I totally feel ya on the whole exercise thing! It's so dang hard. I want to do it, I need to do it, but then I get home and my couch is there.

ugh. my alarm is set for 6am tomorrow to get on the eliptical, but then when my alarm goes off, I just am so cozy I cant do it!

Like Stacy, I need to to be kept accountable!

Kristin said...

Completely understand.
Chocolate covered almonds are my absolutely favorite thing -- and chocolate almond ice cream. DEE-LISH!
If I don't exercise (and right now all I can do is walk) at the butt crack of dawn, i will never do it after school. So I get up at 5:15 (if I'm going to do it). Then I can come home and sit on the couch and stuff my face.
A Teeny Tiny Teacher

bnwalton said...

I totally think we should all be blogging workout buddies. I also must be held accountable! I am not as sore today as I thought I would be...it's really only my upper body.

Kristin, I wish I could get up before work and do it, but I already get up so early. I'm jealous of you early work outers :)

Bonnie
Living A Wonderful Life

Ms. D said...

Hi! I just nominated you for the Liebster Award! Hop over to claim your award! Happy Blogging!

http://superlativesix.blogspot.com/2012/01/liebster-award-saltdough-projects.html

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...